Learn And Get Top Universities, Cost, Admissions, Funding, Visa & Scope for International Students

United Kindom, counted amongst the top 5 study abroad destinations, annually attracts over 300,000 students representing over 150+ nationalities. In addition to being an incredible mix of contemporary thinking and tradition, UK is recognized for its world-class teaching standards with 16 UK universities ranking in the top 100 as per QS 2022 world rankings. The country is known to undertake 5% of the world’s scientific research and has the second-highest number of Nobel Prize winners in the world. 

The UK government is also keen on inviting students to study in UK and diversifying the education system by enrolling around 600,000 international students by 2030. Starting 2021, the government introduced a two-year stay-back policy for international students after the completion of their degree. This decision has not just resulted in an influx of international student applications even for courses like Education, Psychology, Pharmacy, Social work. Irrespective of the level of study, students will be able to apply for a work visa 3 months prior to the completion of their studies and get their student visa converted to a work visa.

Top Universities to Study in UK

Over the years, several UK universities have made their mark amongst domestic as well as international students. As per 2022 World Rankings by QS, around 90 universities of UK rank amongst the top 1000 in the world with the University of Oxford being the top-ranking UK university. Listed below are the top 15 UK universities as per QS and THE:

Name of the universityQS Ranking 2022THE Ranking 2021
University of Oxford21
University of Cambridge=36
Imperial College London711
University College London=816
University of Edinburgh1630
University of Manchester=2751
King’s College London3535
The London School of Economics and Political Science4927
University of Warwick6177
University of Bristol6291
University of Glasgow7392
University of Southampton77127
Durham University=82149
University of Birmingham90169
University of St. Andrews91201-250

Student Life in UK

Moving away from home to live in a totally new country is both exciting and daunting. Home to some of the greatest cities in the world, United Kingdom is a diverse and multi-ethnic society. With over 330,000 international students, the country is known to welcome students from all backgrounds and nationalities. Some of the top cities in UK for international students include

See also  The Universities in Canada with the Best Acceptance Rate for International Students Now
QS RankingUK CityCost of Living (GBP per month)
1London843
2Edinburgh646
3Manchester658
Glasgow745
5Coventry653
6Nottingham712
7Birmingham647
8Aberdeen698

How to Find Accommodation in UK?

Once students receive their confirmation of admission, their travel preparations begin. No matter who you are, where are you from, finding accommodation is going to be on the top of your list. A hassle-free platform for finding student accommodation in the UK ensures you have a safe and stress-free stay. A one-click platform, AmberStudent houses over 150K+ rooms all around the UK, over 200+ lavish properties in the posh areas of Australia, and numerous properties nearby major academic hubs of the world, namely- USA, Ireland, Germany, etc.

Looking for Admissions here? or need Help?Register Now

Their catalog has a vast range of private studios, shared en-suites, and other single & dual occupancy rooms located right next to the major universities of the UK, Ireland, and Australia, etc. They provide a free of cost, hassle-free, 24/7 end-to-end service to students worldwide, tipped with a free cancellation policy especially devised to help students during Covid-19.

Admission Process to Study in UK

To study in the UK, applicants will need to apply with the institution of choice and a student visa from the UK government. Generally, students planning to apply to UK Universities begin their applications at least one year prior. Depending upon the type of program, the admission process, and requirements to study in UK varies. However, a general criterion is followed by all popular institutions. 

  • Where to Apply?
    • UG students can apply via UCAS. 
    • PG students must apply using the university’s online portal or via a representative
  • Application Fees?
    • Undergraduate: 20 for single courses and 26 for multiple courses
    • Postgraduate: 50-150 GBP
  • Supporting Documents?
    • Transcripts
    • Tests for studying in UK such as IELTS, TOEFL, GMAT
    • Valid Visa
    • Statement of Purpose
    • Reference letter
See also  The Universities in the U.K. that Accepts Second Class Lower Now

Requirements for Popular Courses to Study in UK

Some of the highly popular programs for masters(MS) in UK comprise Business, Engineering and Technology, Medicine, Law, Social Sciences, Media and Communication, Hospitality, and Tourism, among others. The details of some of the conveyed choices in the list of programs for international students are as tabulated below.

Popular ProgramAdmission RequirementsProgram Fees
MBA50-60% in UG
GMAT score of 600+
minimum 2 years of work ex.
IELTS score above 6.5
1-3 LORs and 500-word personal essay
65,000-90,000
Civil EngineeringGPA above 3.0
GRE score
SOP and 2 Academic LORs
IELTS score above 6.5
25,000-32,000
Masters in Law65-75% in UG
IELTS score above 7.0
SOP and 2 LORs
25,000- 45,000
MS in Computer Science65-75% in UG
IELTS score above 6.5
SOP and LOR
30,000-45,000
MS in PsychologyAbove 60% in UG
SOP and 2 LORs
IELTS score over 6.0
20,000-45,000
MS in EducationIELTS score above 6.0
50% or above in UG
SOP and LORs
20,000-30,000
Masters (MS) in ArchitectureAbove 60% in UG
IELTS score over 6.5
SOP and 2 LORs
Digital Portfolio (recommended)
20,000-40,000

UK Student Visa

Before applying for the visa to study in the UK, international students are required to obtain CAS (Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies). For those who don’t know, CAS is a unique reference number that confirms that the chosen UK university will sponsor the Tier 4 UK student visa. 

International students can begin the visa process a maximum of 3 months prior to program commencement. While applying online for the visa, students must provide the following documents:

  • CAS number
  • Current passport
  • Financial statement 
  • Tuberculosis Test results
  • Proof of proficiency in English, minimum B level
See also  Learn A Student Guide to the UK

The UK visa application fee is GBP 348, mandatory for all international students. UK student visa decisions are declared within 3 weeks of application.

Cost of Study in UK

The cost of living in the UK for an international student comprises a range of factors like basic tuition, food, travel, accommodation etc. The estimate of this cost to help you plan your finances is compiled as follows:

Tuition by Study-level

Level of programEstimated Fee (in GBP, per year)
Undergraduate level10,000 to 26,000 (58,600 for medical programs)
Postgraduate Level14,096 (21,767 and 18,914 for clinical and MBA courses, respectively)
Doctoral Level15,000 to 24,000

Tuition fee for Top Universities

University NameAvg Annual UG Fees (in GBP)Avg Annual PG Fees (in GBP)
University of Cambridge 28,00037,000
University of Oxford33,88033,000
University College London24,78026,000
Imperial College London43,50042,900
University of Manchester31,20031,200
University of Edinburgh34,70034,700
King’s College London35,20028,000

Cost of Living in UK

The cost of accommodation and other expenses in the country will highly depend upon your personal choices and the city you live in. For instance, While the average student accommodation price in the UK is approximately 125 GBP per week, a similar rental will cost a student living in Northern Ireland around 91 GBP while to the one living in London it will be nearly 182 GBP which is exactly double.

Thus, while it is hard to calculate the exact amount, an estimated average cost of living and other expenditures for a student hoping to study in the UK is as follows:

Types of ExpensesCost (in GBP, per month)
Housing500
Food160- 200
Entertainment100-150
Mobile phone15-50
Clothes and Leisure40-50
Books & supplies30
Transportation35-40

Scholarships to Study in UK

There are hundreds of scholarships, grant schemes, and bursaries offered by UK institutions. International students get up to 100% scholarship on tuition fees in selected UK universities. Furthermore, to encourage the participation of international students in UK Universities, its government has already initiated tie-ups with various organizations such as British Council. Apart from this, universities and third-party agencies also offer scholarships and bursaries to ease the financial burden on students.

Scholarships by UK Universities

Name of ScholarshipEligibilityBenefits
Imperial Women ScholarshipMeritorious female candidates with high and well-balanced GMATVariable
BK Birla Scholarships- LBSAcademic excellence and honoring legacy and values of BK Birla.Partial or full tuition
St. Catherine’s Benavitch Cambridge MBA ScholarshipsMinimum GPA score of  3.7 and a GMAT score of 70010,000 GBP
Edinburgh Global Research ScholarshipFull-time Ph.D. student pursuing research work on any course of their choice from the University of EdinburghVaries
Gates Cambridge ScholarshipsCommencing Ph.D., M.Sc. or M.Litt. or PG course of 1 year at University of CambridgeUpto 20,000 GBP
International Postgraduate Scholarship at University of SheffieldCommencing PG-level courses at the university2000-2500

Scholarships by Organizations

Some of the popular scholarships, available for Indian students, to study in UK are:

Name of ScholarshipEligibilityBenefits
Chevening ScholarshipsMember of Chevening-eligible country; above 70% in UG degree programTuition fees, airfare, monthly stipend
Commonwealth ScholarshipsCommonwealth citizen with above 70% in an Honours degreeCovers tuition fees, a monthly living allowance, and travel costs
Saltire ScholarshipsCommencing masters degree in Science, Medical Science, Technology, Healthcare, Renewable & Clean Energy, or Creative Industries50 scholarships worth 8,200 GBP
GREAT ScholarshipsOffer for a course at any one of the participating universitiesTotal 150 scholarships worth 10,24,667 GBP
Inlaks ScholarshipUndergraduate degree, offer letter from a ‘top-ranking’ institution100,000 USD

Jobs After Studying in UK

As one will expect, one of the key attractions of studying in UK is the two-year stayback policy established by the government for international graduates. The policy allows graduates to work/look for work in the UK without any stress of deportation. With a huge market of 6 million private sector organizations, finding a job in the UK is not much difficult for top-tier graduates. As per the salary explorer 2021 statistics, the recent graduate working in the UK can earn up to 55,000 GBP per year.

Top paying jobs in the UK for international students are:

Industry/Business sectorAverage Salary (in GBP)
Accountant49,400
Charted Accountant66,200
Architect82,800
Business Analyst91,300
Civil Engineer68,700
Nurse54,000
Biomedical Engineer64,000
Pharmacist82,000

Overall to study in UK means that it will bring in a variety of options to explore, job and research opportunities, a multicultural environment, and much more to look forward to at a cheaper cost when compared to other popular study destinations like USA, Canada, Australia, etc. The country undoubtedly opens doors to fantastic careers for international students by training them with impeccable skills in the English language. Most employers desire these qualities and help you land a good job in your field soon once you graduate. In short, studying in the UK proves to be the best of both worlds for international students-fun filled and top education.

5 1 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments